Master

Master Forum about Celebs, Wallpapers, Fun,...
 
HomeHome  PortalPortal  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share
 

 Martina Hingis

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Master
Admin
Admin
Master

Number of posts : 717
Age : 50
Localisation : Belgium
Registration date : 2007-06-05

Martina Hingis Empty
PostSubject: Martina Hingis   Martina Hingis Icon_minitimeTue Jun 26, 2007 6:46 am

Nickname: Swiss Miss
Country: Switzerland
Residence: Trübbach, Switzerland, Wesley Chapel, Florida, USA
Date of birth: September 30, 1980 (1980-09-30) (age 26)
Place of birth: Košice, Czechoslovakia
Height: 170 cm (5 ft 7 in)
Weight: 59 kg (130 lb)
Turned Pro: 1994
Retired 2002; Comeback in 2006
Plays Right; Two-handed backhand
Career Prize Money: $20,033,600 (4th in all-time rankings)

Singles
Career record: 536-123
Career titles: 43 WTA, 2 ITF
Highest ranking: No. 1 (March 31, 1997)

Grand Slam results
Australian Open W (1997, 1998, 1999)
French Open F (1997, 1999)
Wimbledon W (1997)
U.S. Open W (1997)

Doubles
Career record: 275-50
Career titles: 37 WTA, 1 ITF

Highest ranking: No. 1 (June 8, 1998)

Martina Hingis (pronounced: hing-GISS) is a former World No. 1 Swiss tennis player.
Known as the "Swiss Miss," she has won five Grand Slam singles titles (three Australian Open, one Wimbledon, and one US Open).
She has also won nine Grand Slam women's doubles titles, winning a calendar year Grand Slam in 1998, and one Grand Slam mixed doubles title.
She spent a total of 209 weeks as World No. 1 and set a series of "youngest-ever" records before ligament injuries in both ankles forced her to withdraw from professional tennis at the relatively early age of 22.

Gallery / Action

Martina Hingis 002465184 Martina Hingis 002465185 Martina Hingis 002465186 Martina Hingis 002465187 Martina Hingis 002465188 Martina Hingis 002465189 Martina Hingis 002465190 Martina Hingis 002465192 Martina Hingis 002465193 Martina Hingis 002465194 Martina Hingis 002465195 Martina Hingis 002465196 Martina Hingis 002465197 Martina Hingis 002465198 Martina Hingis 002465199 Martina Hingis 002465200 Martina Hingis 002465201 Martina Hingis 002465202 Martina Hingis 002465203 Martina Hingis 002465204 Martina Hingis 002465205 Martina Hingis 002465209 Martina Hingis 002465218 Martina Hingis 002465219

_________________
Martina Hingis TO

Martina Hingis Logo
Back to top Go down
https://master.forumotion.com
 
Martina Hingis
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Master :: Celebrity pictures, wallpapers, videos and more :: HQ Celebrity Pictures :: Models/Athletes-
Jump to: